Thursday, April 26, 2007

Boredom !!!

Being a software professional, I have heard many people in my field saying that they are feeling bored about their daily routine work and doing some mundane things.. I would ask one thing to them,
You are brushing your teeth everyday, you are taking bath everyday !! Are you feeling bored about that ? Nope !!
So, what is that feeling thats making us to report like this ? I don't know. IT is the field in which we can use our creativity/innovation et.al. to make even our routine work more fun and enjoyable.. You won't be getting bored on anything which you love and do.. Isn't it ? You can shift projects/companies.. etc etc too

Have we ever thought how our parents/others have moved/killed their time in their [government] offices sitting amidst some large group of files, papers, ledgers etc etc.. Ooof, how hard their life would have been.. But what is our (s/w professionals) environment..
  • A nice air cooled atmosphere
  • A computer with 24x7 internet connection in office
  • A computer/A Laptop/Blackberry in home
  • And we are online all the time in our messengers etc etc
  • Apart from recreating in social networking sites
  • Listening to music, watching videos and working
  • Having soft drinks/cold coffee/tea etc etc in the middle
Wow, So even after being given with all these we feel that we are bored in our life & work.. :) Yeah at time even i do feel like that.. So what will i be doing at all those times..
  • Go to my next cabin person place, Sit, Chat ?!! ;)
  • Go to cafeteria, and play a game of fuz ball !!
  • Go to motta maadi, and do a vetti chat !!
  • Torture somebody in the intranet chat :P
  • Starting/appending to some hot/long running mail threads
  • Above all, writing such a crappy post and torturing u all ;-)
So there are ways through which you can kill your boredom moments, make fun out of those.. and keep enjoying.. :) Keep yourself extremely busy, so that you won't even care or spend time to worry or think about anything else..

Okie.. Okie.. Am stopping here.. :P
Till next post,
CIAO.

PS: I am making this post on an extremely busy day.. I can't further explain about how busy i am, since thats something confidential.. :P

4 comments:

ravi said...

Hmm seems like a real advocacy from the side of coporate world. Though they are true but you know its human nature to always desire for more..
Be it whatever..
Soft. professionals lack this attitude of being contended with anything they have.. Which i think was not upto this level in our earlier generations..

Vignesh Kumar said...

>> Soft. professionals lack this attitude of being contended with anything they have..

Exactly ravi. :)

Thanks for your comment.
Nice that you have visited my blog. :)

Vasudevan Deepak Kumar said...

Quoting Vignesh "Keep yourself extremely busy, so that you won't even care or spend time to worry or think about anything else.."

I accept these two hundred percent. Do you know there is a saying 'An idle mind is a devil's workshop'. Whatever you have quoted and am sure befits this greatly. Isn't it?

Vignesh Kumar said...

Yeah.. Deepak.. :)
Are you in Dallas now ?